Show Results

2014 Federation Booted results


58 entered in 12 classes (56 penned)

Judge: Dilwyn Green


Booted self colour Male

6 entered (6 penned)

1st Black (J & J Harnett)

2nd White (M & R Neill)

3rd Black (Yates & Jones)

4th White (M & R Neill)


Booted self colour female

5 entered (5 penned)

1st White (Yates & Jones)

2nd Black (J & J Harnett)

3rd Black (J & J Harnett)

4th Black (J & J Harnett)


Booted Millefleur Male

6 entered (6 penned)

1st Lemon Millefleur (J Potter)

2nd Lemon Millefleur (R Boden)

3rd Lemon Millefleur (Yates & Jones)

4th Lemon Millefleur (Yates & Jones)


Booted millefleur Female

10 entered (10 penned)  & BEST BOOTED!

1st Gold Millefleur (J & J Harnett)

2nd Lemon Millefleur (L Black)

3rd Lemon Millefleur (L Black)

4th Lemon Millefleur (Yates & Jones)


Booted Porcelaine Male/Female

8 entered (7 penned)

1st Female (Yates & Jones)

2nd Female (D P Wood)

3rd Male (D P Wood)

4th Female (L Burn)


Booted AOC Male

1 entered (1 penned)

1st Cuckoo (Yates & Jones)


Booted AOC Female

2 entered (1 penned)

1st Cuckoo (Yates & Jones)


AOV non-standard rare breed bantam Male

7 entered (6 penned of which 2 Booted)

1st not Booted

2nd not Booted

3rd Porcelaine rumpless Booted cock (Yates & Jones)

4th not Booted


AOV non-standard rare bantam breed Female

6 entered (5 penned of which 2 Booted)

1st not Booted

2nd not Booted

3rd not Booted

4th Lavender Mottled rumpless hen (Yates & Jones)


AOV standard non-standard colour rare bantam breed Male or Female

11 entered (10 penned of which 8 Booted)

1st Blue Mottled Booted pullet (J Neachell)

2nd Silver Birchen Booted cockerel (J & J Harnett)

3rd Gold Birchen Booted pullet (J & J Harnett)

4th Silver Birchen Booted cockerel (Yates & Jones)


Pair of rare breed bantam Females

2 entered (1 penned of which 1 Booted)

1st Silver Birchen (J & J Harnett)

 

Rare breed trio SF/HF (exc Asian) HF

4 entered (4 penned)

1st Porcelaine Booted (J Potter)

2nd not Booted

3rd not Booted

4th Lemon Millefleur Booted (L Burn)


Eggs

A plate of three tinted Booted Bantam eggs exhibited by Yates & Jones also won Best Bantam Eggs and Reserve Best Eggs in show.



2014 PCGB National Championships Booted Results


62 entries, 57 penned

16 exhibitors

Judge: Philippe Wilson


Booted Bantam Self-Colour Male (Black, White, Lavender, Blue)

5 entered, 5 penned (3 Black & 2 White)

1st Black (J Harnett)

2nd White (Yates & Jones)

3rd White (Mathew & Ryan Neil)

4th Black (J Harnett)


Booted Bantam Self-Colour Female Bantam (Black, White, Lavender, Blue)

7 entered, 7 penned (5 Black & 2 White)

1st Black (J Harnett)

2nd Black (J Harnett)

3rd White (Yates & Jones)
4th White (Yates & Jones)


Booted Bantam Millefleur Male (Gold Millefleur, Lemon Millefleur, Silver Millefleur)

6 entered, 5 penned (4 Lemon Millefleur & 1 Gold Millefleur)

1st Lemon Millefleur (Yates & Jones)

2nd Gold Millefleur (Sarah Davidson)

3rd Lemon Millefleur (Yates & Jones)

4th Lemon Millefleur (Jane Morgan)


Booted Bantam Millefleur Female (Gold Millefleur, Lemon Millefleur, Silver Millefleur)

12 entered, 11 penned (11 Lemon Millefleur)

1st Lemon Millefleur (R J L Boden)

2nd Lemon Millefleur (Linda Black)

3rd Lemon Millefleur (Linda Black)

4th Lemon Millefleur (Linda Black)


Booted Bantam Porcelaine Male (Porcelaine)

5 entered, 4 penned

1st Porcelaine (Yates & Jones)

2nd Porcelaine (S Black)

3rd Porcelaine (John Potter)

4th Porcelaine (Thomas Moody)


Booted Bantam Porcelaine Female (Porcelaine)

7 entered, 6 penned

1st Porcelaine (L Burn)

2nd Porcelaine (John Potter)

3rd Porcelaine (R J L Boden)

4th Porcelaine (Callum Griffiths)


Booted Bantam AOC Male (Cuckoo, Buff Mottled, Black Mottled)

No entries


Booted Bantam AOC Female (Cuckoo, Buff Mottled, Black Mottled)

2 entered, 2 penned (1 Black Mottled, 1 Cuckoo)

1st Cuckoo (Yates & Jones)

2nd Black Mottled (Jane Morgan)


Rumpless Booted Bantam Male/Female (any colour)

11 entered, 11 penned (3 Black, 3 Porcelaine, 1 Red, 1 Lavender,

1 Lavender Bearded, 2 Lavender Mottled bearded)

1st Porcelaine female (R J L Boden)

2nd Black female (M J Frossell)

3rd Porcelaine female (Yates & Jones)

4th Porcelaine male (Yates & Jones)


Booted Bantam Non Standard Colour Male/Female (any non-standard colour)

7 entered, 6 penned (3 Silver Birchen, 2 Gold Birchen, 1 Blue Mottled)

1st Silver Birchen female (J Harnett)

2nd Silver Birchen male (J Harnett)

3rd Blue Mottled (J Neachell)

4th Gold Birchen female (J Harnett)

 

Jane Harnett

2014 Federation Best Booted

Gold Millefleur Female

Best self coloured female

Federation 2014

Yates & Jones

Best millefleur male

Federation 2014

J Potter

Best AOC male (Cuckoo)

Federation 2014

Yates & Jones

Reserve best eggs in show

Federation 2014

Plate of 3 Booted eggs

Yates & Jones